Our club‎ > ‎

Club awards

2016 Award Winners


Link to award
Winner
Short description
Chairman's Award None awarded this year Presented in recognition of an individual that has shown outstanding commitment to the club throughout the year
Chief Instructors Award
Nominated:-
  Ricky Cleevely
  Natasha Cook
  George Harbin
  Sean Hunt
  Lucy Proudman
  Oksana Wojik Jardzioch

Awarded to Lucy Proudman

Presented in recognition of an individual that has shown outstanding commitment to the development of their own Judo. This individual’s hard work, enthusiasm, dedication and continuous effort have been unmatched throughout the year.
Alf Hopkins Trophy Ryan Hill

Given to an intermediate for the amount of work, effort and general help throughout the year
Brian Lynch Memorial Trophy Dave Toy
It is awarded either to a single person or family who have put time and effort into the club over the past year
Jago Challenge Cup None awarded this year Awarded to a female senior for best progress during the year
Spirit of Judo Junior Shield Brenden Hill

For this person nothing is too much trouble and they give continued time and effort to both the club and training
Spirit of Judo Senior Shield None awarded this year  ..as above but for seniors
Toni Willer Cup Darcy O’Connell
Given to the most improved female competitor of the year
Vasen Shield Al Green

Awarded to a senior men’s kyu grade for most promising judoka of the year
Mick Johnson Kata Trophy Aiden Cham
Alex Cham
Donated by Mick Johnson and awarded to person/s for the time and effort they put into kata
SAJC Kata Award
None awarded this year This Kata Award is presented in recognition of an individual that has shown outstanding commitment to Kata throughout the year.  The individual’s dedication, enthusiasm, and commitment to training have been unmatched throughout the year
Dudley Payne Trophy
Ottilie Rowson

Awarded to an under 7 member for the most enthusiastic and fun approach to Judo
Duncan Halstead Memorial Shield Barry Heath
The best junior technique of the day during the annual club championships
Brindley Shield
Emilia Coster

Red belt Groundwork Rumble
Walsh Shield
Natasha Cook
Primary Ne-Waza Championships
Paveley Shield
Jamie Allen

Junior Ne-Waza Championships
Saunders Shield
Daniel Kraft

Senior Ne-Waza Championship
Honorary Life Membership None awarded this year
For outstanding accomplishment, contributions and dedicated service to St. Albans Judo Club
Chairman's Special Award None awarded this year This individual has shown selfless dedication, enthusiasm, hard work, and commitment in support of their fellow club members and instructors.




Hall of fame

Honorary Life Membership

For outstanding accomplishment, contributions and dedicated service to St. Albans Judo Club

2012    Ian Wasey
2011    Paul Brindley, Janet Walsh,  Diane Paveley

Previous winners include Malcolm Paveley, Mick Johnson, and Alf Hopkins.


Chairmans Award

Presented in recognition of an individual that has shown outstanding commitment to the club throughout the year

2014    Jen Hill, Liz Franklin
2013    Ceris Nash, Gemma Paveley
2012    Emma Huntley, Phil Proudman, Darren Rolph
2011    Jan Cleevely,  Johnny Nash


Chairmans Special Award

This special award is presented in recognition of an individual that has shown outstanding commitment to St. Albans Judo club over the past year. This individual has shown selfless dedication, enthusiasm, hard work, and commitment in support of their fellow club members and instructors.

2012    Tori Cleevely


Chief Instructors Award

Presented in recognition of an individual that has shown outstanding commitment to the development of their own Judo. This individual’s hard work, enthusiasm, dedication and continuous effort have been unmatched throughout the year.

2016    Lucy Proudman
2015    Michael Edwards
2014    Evander Port
2013    Chloe Alvis
2012    Connor Nash
2011    Robert Redshaw


Alf Hopkins Trophy

Given to an intermediate for the amount of work, effort and general help throughout the year.

2016    Ryan Hill
2015    Milena Port
2014    Paddy Lish
2013    Alex Proudman
2012    Jessie Edwards
2011    Thomas Lish
2010    Bradley Howell
2009    Anton Charman
2008    Christopher Pearce
2007    Jamie Longland
2006    Tomi Borzak
2005    Ricky Cleevely
2004    Danny Anderson
2003    Jordan Butler
2002    Louise Johnson
2001    Bob Cleevely
2000    Simon Moloney
1999    A. Wilkins
1998    G. Paveley
1996    J. Skelton
1995    A. Paveley
1994    L. Paveley
1993    J. Dunn
1992    J. Tobin
1991    D. Will
1990    R. Price
1989    R. Price
1988    S. Soper
1987    M. Price
1986    C. Shadbolt & B. Shadbolt


Brian Lynch Memorial Trophy

In memory of Brian Lynch who was senior instructor for many years until his untimely death in November 1998.  It is awarded either to a single person or family who have put time and effort into the club over the past year.

2016    Dave Toy
2015    Hill Family
2014    Jad Harris
2013    Proudman family
2012    Diane Paveley
2011    The Nash Family
2010    Darren Rolph
2009    Lish Family
2008    Anne Brooks
2007    Janet Walsh
2006    Zoli Borzak
2005    Sam Beale & Danny Anderson
2004    Paveley Family
2003    Cleevely Family
2002    Saunders Family
2001    Malcolm Paveley
2000    Mick Johnson
1999    Smith Family


Duncan Halstead Memorial Shield

Duncan, who was a member of the club died in a coach crash in 1984 during a school trip to France.  His parents donated the shield to the
club for the best junior technique of the day during the annual club championships.

2016    Barry Heath
2015    Finlay Denton
2014    Thomas Ross
2013    Evander Port
2012    Joel Peters
2011    Owain Peter
2010    Amy Platten
2009    Mackenzie Port
2007    Robert Redshaw
2006    Lucy Day
2005    Liam Rowles
2004    J. Greaney
2003    L. Johnson
2002    Ricky Cleevely
2001    Kate Lilley
2000    Andrew Saunders
1999    J. Harding
1998    T. Hoare
1997    A. K. Breed
1996    D. Bolton
1995    T. Hoare
1994    M. Buckley
1993    C. Meyer
1992    G. Davies
1990    A. Staples
1989    A & J Doyle
1988    V. Brindley
1987    A. Penfold
1986    D. Will
1985    A. Penfold

Jago Challenge Cup

Awarded to a female senior for best progress during the year

2015    Jemma Johnstone
2014    Victoria Cleevely
2013    Beth Parish
2012    Faith Trounce
2011    No award made
2010    Gemma Wright
2009    Anna Javirkova
2008    Jessie Edwards
2007    Clare Banham
2006    Gemma Paveley
2005    Abigail Wilkins
2004    Sam Beale
2003    Gemma Paveley
2002    Lisa Paveley
2001    L. Hopkinson
1998    A. Jude
1997    Lisa Paveley
1996    J. Thurley & A. Jarratt
1994    J. Old
1993    J. Thurley
1991    A. Mooney
1990    A. Mooney
1989    A. Mooney
1988    W. Seabrook
1987    A. Mooney
1986    J. Kouwenberg
1985    E. Powis
1984    A. Knott
1983    S. Tilley
1982    E. Powis
1981    A. Knott
1980    C. Mooney
1979    L. Sayer
1978    T. Mooney
1977    J. Lee
1976    V. Johnston
1975    S. Greenfield
1974    S. Thake
1973    C. Bishop
1972    S.C. Rudman
1971    S.C. Rudman
1970    P. A. Taylor
1969    J. Crow
1968    A. Campbell
1967    K. Bolding
1966    C. Fryatt
1965    C. Fryatt
1964    A. Moore
1963    Mary Golding
1962    Janet Pendrey
1960    D. Payne
1959    Beryl Moffat
1958    Barbara Moffat
1957    Barbara Moffat

Spirit of Judo Junior Shield

Donated by Brian Lynch’s family after his death in 1998, awarded to overall spirit of judo meaning that nothing is too much trouble and who gives continued time and effort to club and training.

2016    Brenden Hill
2015     Alex Warr
2014     Xander Masters
2013     Thomas Lish
2012     Paige Rowlett
2011     Hanah and Emily Niven
2010     Tyler Nash
2009     Evander Port, Mackenzie Port, Milena Port
2008     Paddy Lish
2007     Joshua Birch
2006     Jacob Hine
2005     Vincent Freeman
2004     Ricky Cleevely
2003     Tom Randall
2002     James Mosley
2001     Ricky Cleevely
2000     Tom Hoare
1999     Katie Lilly

Spirit of Judo Senior Shield

Donated by Brian Lynch’s family after his death in 1998, awarded to overall spirit of judo meaning that nothing is too much trouble and who gives continued time and effort to club and training.

2015    Adam Rowley
2014    Daniel Toy
2013    Matt Lish, Ricky Cleevely
2012    Seb Gray
2011    Anna Javirkova
2010    Matt Lish
2009    Zoli Borzak
2008    Dave Toy
2007    Kar-Ming Yeung
2006    Jamie Pearson
2005    Dave Toy
2004    Gemma Paveley
2003    Lisa Paveley
2002    Adam Breed
2001    Clare Banham
2000    Andrew Paveley
1999    Lisa Paveley

Toni Willer Cup

This cup was donated by Toni Willer, 5th dan, 3 times world masters champion, European masters champion and many other titles too numerous to mention before she emigrated to Gibraltar. Given to the most improved female competitor of the year.

2016    Darcy O’Connell
2015    Rebecca Franklin
2014    Paige Rowlatt
2013    Melodi Mangan
2012    Emily Niven
2011    Chloe Alvis
2010    Tori Cleevely
2009    Lucy Day
2008    Jessie Edwards
2007    Megan Taylor
2006    Gemma Wright

Vasen Shield

Awarded to a senior men’s kyu grade for most promising judoka of the year.

2016    Al Green
2015    Connor Nash   
2014    Adam Rowley
2013    Connor Nash
2012    Tom Alexander
2011    No award made
2010    Paul Cullinane
2009    John Warner
2008    Dudley Payne
2007    Chay Thornborough
2006    Dave Toy
2005    Kar-ming Yeung
2004    Zoli Borzak
2003    Uthai Miller
2002    Kim Banham
2001    Daniel Rovnick
2000    James Wilkins
1999    B. Bulley
1998    A. Baverstock
1997    Ivor Leibert
1996    John Saunders
1995    Dave Dunn
1994    Mick Prior
1993    I. Skelton
1992    Chris Shadbolt
1991    D. Seabrook
1990    Chris Shadbolt
1989    Ian Gilbert
1988    A. Kay
1987    F. Farsiani
1986    T. Eitch
1985    P. Horne
1984    P. Kay
1983    M. Sayer
1982    T. Myland
1981    P. Reed
1980    R. Dempster
1979    B. Lynch
1978    P. Mooney
1977    P. Mooney
1975    E. French
1973    J. Ward
1972    E. Culleton
1971    G. Powell
1970    I. B. Stebbings
1969    G. Powell
1968    W. Hamilton
1967    D. Jones
1966    R. Murphy
1965    E. Linfield
1964    P. Hylton
1963    J. Hall
1960    W. Hamilton
1959    M. J. Baker
1958    D. Gibson
1957    R. Sheppard
1956    T. Collinge
1955    C. Turner

Mick Johnson Kata Trophy

Donated by Mick Johnson and awarded to person/s for the time and effort they put into kata.

2016    Aiden Cham & Alex Cham
2015    Bob Cleevely & Ricky Cleevely
2014    Alex Proudman & Lucy Proudman
2013    Brenden Hill & Rebecca Franklin
2012    Thomas Lish & Tori Cleevely
2011    Bob Cleevely
2010    Julian Trevelyan & Tori Cleevely
2009    Ian Wasey
2008    Tori Cleevely & Bradley Howell
2008    Zoli Borzak & Bob Cleevely


SAJC Kata Award

This Kata Award is presented in recognition of an individual that has shown outstanding commitment to Kata throughout the year.  The individual’s dedication, enthusiasm, and commitment to training have been unmatched throughout the year

2013    Eva Dunn & Jack Dunn, Brenden Hill & Rebecca Franklin, Alex Proudman & Lucy Proudman, Thomas Lish & Victoria Cleevely
2012    Lucy Proudman & Alex Proudman, Tori Cleevely & Thomas Lish
2011    Tori Cleevely, Thomas Lish


Dudley Payne Trophy

Awarded to an under 7 member for the most enthusiastic and fun approach to Judo

2016    Ottilie Rowson
2015    Harry Petre   
2014    Daniel Oldfield
2013    Xavier Fenton
2012    Abbi Tomkins
2011    Eva Dunn


Brindley Shield

Red belt Groundwork Rumble

2016    Emilia Coster
2015    Jacob Nash & Lucile Fenton
2014    Harry Petre
2013    Natasha Cook & Xavier Fenton
2012    Finlay Denton
2011    Christopher Alvis


Walsh Shield

Primary Ne-Waza Championships

2016    Natasha Cook
2015    Alicia Wren & Amy Reeves
2014    Maisy Manson
2013    Alex Asryan & Doritya Molnar
2012    William Griffin
2011    James Tudor


Paveley Shield

Junior Ne-Waza Championships

2016    Jamie Allen
2015    Paddy Lish
2014    Thomas Lish
2013    Thomas Lish
2012    Andrew Melville
2011    Tori Cleevely


Saunders Shield

Senior Ne-Waza Championships

2016    Daniel Kraft
2015    Thomas Lish
2014    Will McDonald
2013    Victoria Cleevely
2012    Sarah Riggs / Matthew Cox
2011    Tom Alexander